Lady Chiefs send nine entries to state

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

BELTON -- Eight members of the Santa Fe girls' track and field team will send members to the state meet this week after qualifying Saturday during the Class 1, Section 3 Championships at Belton.

Three of the Lady Chiefs each advanced in two individual events, helping the team place third with 69 points. Salisbury ran away with the girls' title, 148 to 72 points over Wellington-Napoleon.

Junior Cara Hinz, who missed the first semester athletically while recovering from an injury sustained in a car accident, was back in full form with a win in the 3,200-meter run (13:24.16) and third place in the 1,600 (6:07.39).

Santa Fe's other gold medal was earned by sophomore Josey Burton in the 100 hurdles (16.85 seconds), also placing fourth in the 300 hurdles (49.82). Junior Sadie Limback made the cut twice by coming in second in the high jump (5 feet, 0 inches) and fourth in the triple jump (32-5.25), while freshman Hannah Schuette was fourth in the 800 (2:41.36).

Burton and Schuette ran on the fourth-place 1,600 relay (4:37.88), along with senior Kylee Kuecker and freshman Maddi Schuette. Kuecker, Hinz, Hannah Schuette and junior Alex Begemann were fourth in the 3,200 relay (11:01.19).

Arguably the one down note on the Lady Chiefs' day was that Kuecker, a state medalist in the pole vault, lost on a tiebreaker for the fourth and final spot in the state field.

Although it sent seven entries to the sectional, Sweet Springs only had one make it through: sophomore Kylee Winfrey, with third place in the 100 (13.57). Slater's lone qualifier was freshman Madison Beeler, third in the 200 (27.61).

Santa Fe had only two boys advance as junior Jonathan Montgomery took the silver medal in the high jump (6-1) and sophomore Tanner Begemann was second in the pole vault (10-9). Sweet Springs senior Brett Hirst was further down the list of pole vaulters, the tiebreaker on his 6-1 jump putting him in fourth place.

Slater will send its 3,200 relay (9:00.85) of senior Tyler Newton, sophomore Gavin Ussery, and freshmen Aiden Campbell and Brody Jacobson following a third-place finish.

Finally, Malta Bend sophomore Marcus Barney came up as close as possible to winning the 100 (11.87), arriving only a hundredth of a second after Green Ridge freshman Alexandr Rebikh broke the tape.

The MSHSAA Class 1 Championships will be held Friday and Saturday at the Jefferson City High track.

Contact Chris Allen at callen@marshallnews.com

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: