2014 Saline County Fair: Rabbit show takes place Thursday at county fair

Friday, July 18, 2014
Contestants of the "Best In Show" class stand and watch as their rabbits are carefully examined and judged Thursday, July 17, at the Saline County Fair. (Cloe Beck/Democrat-News)

The Saline County Fair's 2014 Rabbit Show brought in county youth's cutest, furriest critters on the fairground Thursday, July 17.

Blayne Vogel earned the Best in Show Champion award for his intermediate buck standard, and Sarah Bentley won Reserve Champion with her senior doe standard.

Class results are as follows:

Caitlin Anderson: Senior Buck-non standard, first in class, blue ribbon; Senior Buck-non standard, blue ribbon; Senior Doe, first in class, blue ribbon; Normal Colored Fur, three blue ribbons; junior showmanship, second in class, blue ribbon.

Sarah Bentley: Meat Pen, champion pen meat, blue ribbon; Senior Buck-standard, first in class, blue ribbon; Senior Buck-standard, blue ribbon; Senior Doe-standard, first in class, reserve best of show, blue ribbon; Junior Buck-standard, first in class, blue ribbon; Junior Doe-standard, first in class, blue ribbon; Colored Normal Fur, first in class, blue ribbon; White Normal Fur, second in class, blue ribbon; White Rex Fur, first in class, blue ribbon; senior showmanship.

Tyler Driskell: Senior Doe, blue ribbon; Normal Colored Fur, blue ribbon.

Cassie Eddy: Senior Doe-standard, blue ribbon; Colored Rex Fur, blue ribbon; senior showmanship, second in class, blue ribbon.

Blayne Vogel (left) earns "Best in Show" for his intermediate buck standard and Sarah Bentley was runner up at the 2014 Saline County Fair Rabbit Show Thursday, July 17. (Cloe Beck/Democrat-News)

Connor Grossenburg: Meat Pen, champion pen meat, blue ribbon; Junior Buck-standard, second in class, blue ribbon; Junior Doe Standard, three blue ribbons; White Normal Fur, three blue ribbons; Novice Showmanship, second in class, blue ribbon.

Jacob Hall: Senior Buck-standard, second in class, blue ribbon; Senior Doe-standard, blue ribbon; Junior Doe-standard, blue ribbon; Colored Rex Fur, first in class, blue ribbon; Colored Rex Fur, two blue ribbons; senior showmanship, blue ribbon.

Abigail Henke: Senior Buck-standard, blue ribbon; Normal Colored Fur, blue ribbon; senior showmanship, first in class, blue ribbon.

Joseph Henke: Senior Doe-standard, blue ribbon; Colored Normal Fur, blue ribbon; junior showmanship, first in class, blue ribbon.

Ashlyn Igo: Novice showmanship, first in class, blue ribbon; Colored Rex Fur, second in class; blue ribbon; novice showmanship, first in class, blue ribbon.

Nicholas Newton: Senior Doe-standard, second in class, blue ribbon; Senior Doe-standard, blue ribbon; Normal White Fur, blue ribbon; Colored Rex Fur, blue ribbon; senior showmanship, blue ribbon.

Christian Rhodes: Senior Buck-standard, blue ribbon; Senior Buck-non standard, second in class, two blue ribbons; Senior Buck-non standard, two blue ribbons and one red ribbon; Christian Rhodes, Normal Colored Fur, two blue ribbons; Colored Rex Fur, blue ribbon; novice showmanship, blue ribbon.

Blayne Vogel: Senior Buck-standard, blue ribbon; Senior Doe-standard, red ribbon; Intermediate Buck-standard, first in class, best of show, blue ribbon; Intermediate Doe-standard, first in class, blue ribbon; Junior Buck-standard, two blue ribbons; Normal Colored Fur, second in class, blue ribbon; Normal Colored Fur, two blue ribbons.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: