[Masthead] Partly Cloudy ~ 82°F  
High: 81°F ~ Low: 57°F
Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Missouri's number one chapter holds annual banquet (Updated 8:40 a.m. May 18)

Monday, May 7, 2012

(Photo)
High Point individuals were presented cash awards of $40, $30 and $20 for the top three in each class. They were: first year: Logan Bakert, Drew Mizer and Cheyenne Griffit; second year: Kayla Elson, Katie Wansing and Elizabeth Borges; third year: Jessica Browning, Christy Dillon and Abrea Mizer and fourth year: Blayne Vogel, Austin Campbell and Stephanie Stark. The overall high points plaque was presented to Kayla Elson.
Fresh off being named the number one chapter in the state, the Marshall High School FFA had plenty to celebrate at their annual banquet on May 4 in the school commons.

Representative Joe Aull (D-Marshall) presented the FFA members and advisors with a proclamation regarding the top Missouri Chapter Activity Award they received at the 84th Missouri FFA convention.

The Agriculture Issues team, which received fourth place overall at the Missouri State FFA convention in April presented their program on alternative energy. The team members were: Jesse Burton, Brandon Cline, Chadron Koehn, Allie Lemmons and Emily Raines.

(Photo)
Several FFA members were recognized during the school's annual FFA banquet. From left: Abrea Mizer was awarded the Member of the Year plaque. The Star Chapter Agribusiness Award was presented to Jessica Browning; Zach Petzoldt was named the Star Greehand; the Chapter Farmer Award was given to Mason Sandidge and Blayne Vogel was presented the DeKalb award.
Several students were also recognized for their accomplishments during the 2011-2012 school year. Retiring chapter president Blayne Vogel was presented the DeKalb award, while incoming president Abrea Mizer was awarded the Member of the Year plaque. The Star Chapter Agribusiness Award was presented to Jessica Browning and the Chapter Farmer Award was given to Mason Sandidge. Freshman Zach Petzoldt was named the Star Greehand.

Beginning SAE Awards, which include a $50 prize, are sponsored by Beta Pi Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi. They were presented to: Drew Mizer and Skylar Thurman.

Seniors garnered $4,000 in scholarship money during the banquet.

(Photo)
At the annual FFA banquet on May 4, state representative Joe Aull presented the Marshall FFA with a proclamation recognizing the chapter as the top Missouri FFA chapter.
Blayne Vogel was awarded the $500 Harold Hoey scholarship presented by Whitetails Unlimited representative Richard Lawless. He also received the $750 Houston E. Mull FFA Memorial scholarship and the $1,000 W.B. Young scholarship.

Stephanie Stark was presented the $750 Marshall FFA scholarship and a $500 Houston E. Mull Memorial scholarship. Deanna Pannell was awarded the $500 Vanderlinden award.

Several community members were honored with honorary FFA degrees. They were: Boedeker Construction, Dr. Craig Noah, Craig Thompson, Mike Machholz and Kim and Phil Vogel.

(Photo)
Three Marshall FFA seniors were awarded a total of $4,000 in scholarships during the annual banquet. From left are: Deanna Pannell, Blayne Vogel and Stephanie Stark.
High Point individuals were presented cash awards of $40, $30 and $20 for the top three in each class. They were: first year: Logan Baker, Drew Mizer and Cheyann Griffitt; second year: Kayla Elson, Katie Wansing and Elizabeth Borges; third year: Jessica Browning, Christy Dillon and Abrea Mizer and fourth year: Blayne Vogel, Austin Campbell and Stephanie Stark. The overall high points plaque was presented to Kayla Elson.

Students were also presented awards for participation in FFA and Career Development Events:

Advanced Public Speaking

(Photo)
Drew Mizer and Skylar Thurman were presented beginning SAE awards during the Marshall FFA annual banquet.
Jessica Browning -- 4th place Area and Alternate to Districts

Abrea Mizer -- 1st place Area, District Participant -- Abrea received the public speaking medal for the Marshall FFA Chapter.

Agriculture Mechanics

(Photo)
Susan Pointer, administrative assistant at Monsanto Soybean of Marshall presented Marshall FFA members with the $1,000 Monsanto Chapter Challenge award.
15th place, Group II at Districts

Cale Boedeker

Austin Campbell

(Photo)
The 2012-2013 officer team was installed during the annual Marshall FFA banquet held May 4 in the school commons. From left are: Rebecca Viles, sentinel; Evan Summers, reporter; Abrea Mizer, president; Jessica Browning, vice-president; Mason Sandidge, treasurer; Katie Wansing, chaplain, Chadron Koehn, parliamentarian and Kayla Elson, secretary.
Daniel Swift

Blayne Vogel

Dairy Cattle

34th place, Group II at Districts

Connor Brandt

Ashley Griffitt

Dylan Rogers

Alex Thiel

Dairy Foods

17th place, Group II at Districts

Hayden Lewis

Gerritt Murphy

Harrison Rocha

Lance Thomas

Division I Public Speaking

Chadron Koehn -- 3rd place Area, District Participant

Division II Public Speaking

Kayla Elson -- Area Participant

Katie Wansing -- Area Participant

Entomology

15th place, Group II at Districts

Ali Chastine

Cody Dixon

Britney Harris

Brandon Standley

Extemporaneous Public Speaking -- Jessica Johnson -- Area Participant

Jessica received the extemporaneous speaking medal for the Marshall FFA Chapter.

FFA Creed -- Blake Summers -- Area Participant

Blake received the creed speaking medal for the Marshall FFA Chapter.

FFA Knowledge -- 6th place at Area, 12th place at Districts and alternate to State

Zach Petzholdt

Blake Summers

Dawson Taylor

Ethan Borgman

Horses

17th place, Group II at Districts

Cheyann Griffitt

Adrianna Medrano

Skylar Thurman

Jamie Viles

Nursery Landscape

9th place, Group II at Districts

Deanna Pannell

Samantha Smith

Stephanie Stark

Parliamentary Procedure

3rd place Area, 5th place districts

Blayne Vogel

Jessica Browning

Jessica Johnson

Abrea Mizer

Rebecca Viles

Austin Phegley

Poultry

21th place, Group II at Districts

Amanda Foltz

Abbey Land

Joshua Lemoi

Kelli Lovell

The following teams not only competed at the district level but also qualified for state competition.

Forestry

9th place at districts, 39th place and group III at state

Kaitlyn Bulen

Christy Dillon

Dakota Downs

Jacquline Eilers

Livestock

9th place districs, 41st and group 2 at state

Idalia Aguilar

Alex Jones

Tyler Wells

Drew Hayob

Meats

3rd place, Group I at Districts

32nd place, Group II at State

Drew Mizer

Wathall Kays

Christian Fawkes

Isaac Barr

Floriculture

9th place, Group I at Districts

31st place, Group II at State

Kameron Godsey

Bethany Miller

Morgan Schell

Sam Leimkuehler

Soils

5th place, Group I at Districts

30th place, Group II at State

Mason Sandidge -- group I individual

Ely Anderson

Tylor Smith

Wil Klasing

Agronomy

3rd place, Group I at Districts

19th place, Group II at State

Kayla Elson

Payton Beeler

Katie Wansing

Caleb Willis

Farm Management

3rd place, Group II at districts

5th place, group I at state

Sarah Breshears

Jessica Browning

Evan Summers -- group I individual

Abrea Mizer -- group I individual and scored high enough to receive three hours of Agriculture Economics credit through the University of Missouri.

Agriculture Issues

1st place at Area, 1st place at Districts, Group I and 4th place at state

Jesse Burton

Brandon Cline

Chadron Koehn

Allie Lemmons

Emily Raines

The Marshall FFA Trapshooting Team was also recognized:

At Area Competition:

Placed 8th Marshall A --

Jacob Davis (placed 30th individual)

Trent Toliver

Blayne Vogel

Daniel Swift

Daniel Arends

Christy Dillon

Tyler Wells

Placed 15th Marshall B --

Nick Latimer

Blake Summers

Cale Boedeker

Evan Summers

Austin Phegley

Dylan Rogers

Logan Baker

Also competing:

Crayton Kraft

Carl Jones

At District Competition:

District Squad - Jacob Davis

Tyler Wells

Nick Latimer

Logan Davis

Austin Phegley

At State Competition: (Hand Out State Trap Pins)

Marshall A Squad - Jacob Davis

Logan Baker

Tyler Wells

Nick Latimer

Ethan Borgman

Marshall B Squad - Trent Toliver

Blayne Vogel

Christy Dillon

Last Year the Team wanted to start a new tradition to recognize the Best Overall Shooter throughout all of the competitions for the Year. This Award was named the "TOP GUN" Award. Last years recipient was J.W. Davis.

This year's recipient for the "TOP GUN" award is Jacob Davis.

Another tradition that begun last year was the "Outstanding Rookie" Award. This year's

recipient for Outstanding Rookie was Tyler Wells.

Steven Meyer was recognized for representing the Marshall FFA chapter at the State FFA Convention as a member of the State FFA Choir.

Megan Scott was honored for painting a mural for Mid State Seed.

Chapter Agricultural Proficiency Awards winners were:

Agricultural Communications- Entrepreneurship

Emily Raines

Agricultural Education

Ali Chastine

Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrications- Entrepreneurship

Austin Campbell

Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrications- Placement

Kyle Root

Agricultural Mechanics Energy Systems- Placement

Allie Lemmons

Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance- Entrepreneurship

Jesse Burton

Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance- Placement

Daniel Swift

Agricultural Processing-- placement

Jessica Browning -- Jessica also received 2nd place on the area level.

Agricultural Processing-- Entrepreneurship

Stephen Meyer

Agricultural Sales- Entrepreneurship

Christy Dillon

Agricultural Services- Entrepreneurship

Idalia Aguilar

Agricultural Services- Placement

Morgan Schell

Agriculture Research -- Plant Systems

Deanna Pannell

Aquaculture -- Placement

Dakota Downs

Beef Production- Entrepreneurship

Austin Phegley

Beef Production- Placement

Sarah Breshears

Dairy Production -- Placement

Samantha Smith

Diversified Agricultural Production- Placement

Brandon Cline

Diversified Crop Production- Entrepreneurship

Isaac Barr

Diversified Crop Production- Placement --

Evan Summers

Diversified Horticulture- Placement

Abrea Mizer -- Abrea also placed 3rd at the area level.

Diversified Livestock Production- Entrepreneurship

Drew Mizer

Diversified Livestock Production- Placement

Alex Jones

Emerging Agricultural Technology -- Entrepreneurship

Christian Fawkes

Emerging Agricultural Technology - Placement

Wathall Kays

Environment Science and Natural Resources Management- Entrepreneurship

Ethan Borgman

Environment Science and Natural Resources Management - Placement

Eli Anderson

Equine Science- Entrepreneurship

Abbey Land

Equine Science -- Placement

Lance Thomas

Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production- Entrepreneurship

Kayla Elson -- Kayla also placed 3rd at the area level.

Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production -- Placement

Wil Klasing

Floriculture -- Placement

Sam Leimkuehler

Food Science and Technology- Placement

Dustin Sanders

Forage Procuction- Entrepreneurship/Placement

Jacob Davis

Forest Management and Products- Entrepreneurship

Dwayne Loesing

Goat Production

Mikinzie Miller

Grain Production - Entrepreneurship

Mason Sandidge

Grain Production- Placement

Zach Petzhold

Home and/or Community Development- placement

Trent Toliver

Landscape Management -- Entrepreneurship

Joe Ulrich

Landscape Management -- Placement

Tylor Smith

Nursery Operations - Placement

Bethany Miller

Outdoor Recreation- Entrepreneurship

Gerritt Murphy

Outdoor Recreation- Placement

Kameron Godsey

Poultry Production- Entrepreneurship

Jessica Johnson

Sheep Production- Entrepreneurship

Stephanie Stark

Small Animal Production and Care- Entrepreneurship

Blayne Vogel -- Blayne placed 1st on the area level and received a plaque on stage at State FFA Convention.

Specialty Animal Production- Entrepreneurship

Kyle Mullins

Specialty Animal Production - Placement

Alex Thiel

Specialty Crop Production- Entrepreneurship

Amanda Foltz

Swine Production- Entrepreneurship

Katie Wansing

Swine Production- Placement

Tyler Wells

Turf Grass Management- Entrepreneurship

Caleb Willis

Turf Grass Management- Placement

Greg Bledsoe

Vegetable Production- Entrepreneurship

Skylar Thurman

Veterinary Science

Chadron Koehn

Wildlife Management- Entrepreneurship

Elizabeth Borges

Leadership awards were presented to:

Kayla Elson

Jessica Browning

Blayne Vogel

Katie Wansing

Elizabeth Borges

Christy Dillon

Abrea Mizer

Cale Boedeker

Rebecca Viles

Morgan Schell

Jessica Johnson

Caleb Willis

Mason Sandidge

Jacob Davis

Logan Baker

Austin Phegley

Drew Mizer

Amanda Foltz

Cheyann Griffitt

Bethany Miller

Tyler Wells

Skyler Thurmon

Zach Petzoldt

Dustin Blankenship

Jamie Viles

Chadron Koehn

Austin Campbell

Dylan Rogers

Jesse Burton

Evan Summers

Stephanie Stark

Ethan Borgman

Idalia Aguliar

Samantha Leimkuehler

Alex Jones

Hayley Campbell

Harrison Rocha

Charles Root

Joshua Lemoi

Drew Hayob

Emily Raines

Scholarship medals were presented to:

Isaac Barr

Connor Brant

Jesse Burton

Hayley Campbell

Brandon Cline

Christian Fawkes

Alex Jones

Wathall Kays

Chadron Koehn

Allie Lemmons

Drew Mizer

Zach Petzoldt

Emily Raines

Blake Summers

Alex Thiel

Skylar Thurman

Tyler Wells

Idalia Aguilar

Elizabeth Angelhow

Payton Beeler

Jacob Davis

Kayla Elson

Amanda Foltz

Mason Sandidge

Brittany Tyler

Caleb Willis

Cale Boedeker

Jessica Browning

Christy Dillon

Kameron Godsey

Samantha Leimkuehler

Bethany Miller

Abrea Mizer

Austin Phegley

Morgan Schell

Evan Summers

Trent Toliver

DeAnna Pannel

Megan Scott

Stephanie Stark

Blayne Vogel

The 2012-2013 officer team was installed at the end of the banquet. They are; Abrea Mizer, president; Jessica Browning, vice-president; Kayla Elson, secretary; Mason Sandidge, treasurer; Evan Summers, reporter; Rebecca Viles, sentinel; Evan Summers, reporter; Katie Wansing, chaplain and Chadron Koehn, parliamentarian.

More awards to follow.

Related subjects