[Masthead] Fair ~ 46°F  
High: 47°F ~ Low: 28°F
Tuesday, Dec. 1, 2015

Walk of Honor Directory

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

The names below are inscribed on bricks in the Saline County Walk of Honor, brick walkways inlaid on north and south sidewalks leading to Saline County Courthouse entrances. Bricks are available at the Saline County Treasurer's Office for $50. Net proceeds help fund Honor Flight trips for veterans to Washington, D.C., to visit war memorials. As more bricks are sold, this list will be updated.

The information in parentheses indicates the row the veteran's brick is in and the letter refers to whether the brick is in the Walk of Honor on the north or south side of the courthouse.

Editor's note: This information was provided by Bill Sleeper, who compiled the directory. It was scanned to create a digital copy. Scanning can introduce errors not present in the original. If anyone notices errors below, please write ecrump@marshallnews.com or call 660-886-2233.

Absher, Tom (Row 20 S)
Adams, Kenneth (Row 15 N)
Adams, Vol (Row 21 N)
Aiken, Jeff (Row 136 N)
Aldredge, Amos (Row 24 S)
Aldredge, Howard (Row 24 S)
Aldredge, Marvin (Row 24 S)
Allison, James (Row 123 N)
Anson, Mode Jr (Row 45 S)
Anson, Mode Sr (Row 45 S)
Arensmeier, Harold (Row 2 N)
Arnett, Gerald (Row 110 N)
Arni, Marion (Row 80 N)
Arni, Mathew (Row 80 N)
Arni, William (Row 80 N)
Arth, Ray (Row 9 N)
Ashford, Bob (Row 109 N)
Barnes, Melvin (Row 140 N)
Barr, Clarence (Row 32 N)
Bellamy, James (Row 24 N)
Bellamy, William T Jr. (Row 24 N)
Bentley, Lloyd (Row 102 N)
Berlekamp, Charles (Row 83 N)
Berry, Edwin Jr. (Row 132 N)
Blackburn, C. M. (Row 76 N)
Blackburn, David (Row 76 N)
Blackburn, John (Row 76 N)
Blain, Samuel Sr (Row 111 N)
Blank (Row 13 S)
Blank (Row 13 S)
Blank (Row 14 S)
Blank (Row 19 S)
Blank (Row 60 S)
Blank (Row 67 N)
Blumhorst, Archie (Row 29 S)
Blumhorst, Leroy (Row 29 S)
Blumhorst, Robert (Row 140 N)
Boedeker, Bill (Row 53 S)
Boedeker, Harrell (Row 30 N)
Boland, Hilary (Row 126 N)
Boland, Raymond (Row 126 N)
Bolte, Carl Jr (Row 56 S)
Borgman, Edwin (Row 34N)

Bostwick, Everett (Row 140 N)
Bouse, Charles (Row 131 N)
Bouse, John (Row 131 N)
Bowlen, Ralph (Row 43 N)
Bowman, Mary Joann (Row 96 N)
Boyd, James W (Row 73 N)
Boyd Raymond E (Row 74 N)
Brame, Henry ( Row 64 N)
Brame, Wm. E (Row 64 N)
Brame, Wm. L (Row 64 N)
Breshears, Danny (Row 57 S)
Breshears, Jesse (Row 58 S)
Breshears,Larry (Row 57 S)
Briggs, William (Row 130 N)
Broaddus, Arran (Row 26 N)
Brown, Curtis (Row 75 N)
Brown, Harry (Row 63 N)
Brown, NorveJle (Row 63 N)
Brown, Odis (Row 14 N)
Brown, Roy W (Row 75 N)
Brown, Virgil (Row 44 S)
Brown, William J (Row 44 S)
Brumit, Wilmer (Row 32 S)
Bryant, Kenneth (Row 12 S)
Buckner, Charles (Row 61 N)
Buckner, William (Row 61 N)
Bullington, Travis (Row 31 N)
Burkhart, Clinton (Row 16 N)
Burks, Barney (Row 13 N)
Burks, Francis (Row 65 N)
Burnett, A.J. (Row 111 N)
Campbell, Scotty Jr. (Row 61 S)
Carter, Henry (Row 42 N)
Case, Floyd (Row 100 N)
Castle, Harold T (Row 3 S)
Castle, Robert (Row 137 N)
Castle, Robert (Row 28 S)
Chain, John (Row 136 N)
Chambers, Mary (Row 21 N)
Chappell, Lester (Row 58 S)
Chesshire, Meil (Row 122 N)
Chevalier, ER Duke (Row 37 S)
Chevalier, Herman (Row 38 S)
Chevalier, James G (Row 36 S)
Chevalier, James L (Row 36 S)
Chevalier, John (Row 36 S)
Chevalier, Melissa (Row 113 N)
Chevalier, Patrick (Row 37 S)
Chevalier, Vel F (Row 38 S)
Childers, Estill (Row 29 N)
Clark, William (Row 17 S)
Cleary, Edward (Row 52 N)
Clements, Joe Sr (Row 105 N)
Closson, A.J. (Row 34 S)
Closson, James (Row 34 S)
Closson, John (Row 34 S)
Cochran, Percy Jr (Row 106 N)
Cochran, Percy Sr (Row 106 N)
Collier, James (Row 39 N)
Collier, Paul (Row 39 N)
Conner, Alfred (Row 18 N)
Conner, John (Row 18 N)
Conner, Robert (Row 18 N)
Connett, Horace (Row 54 S)
Connett, Horace Jr (Row 54 S)
Conway, Carrie (Row 10 N)
Cook, Galen (Row 89 N

Cook, Leslie (Row 21 S)
Cooksey, Randy (Row 119 N)
Corley, Bill (Row 73 S)
Carnine, Alice (Row 23 S)
Carnine, Gale (Row 23 S)
Coslet, Charles Ray (Row 46 N)
Coslet, Jackie (Row 47 N)
Coslet, James (Row 48 N)
Coslet, Jesse (Row 47 N)
Coslet, Leroy (Row 46 N)
Coslet, Robert (Row 48 N)
Coslet, Wayne (Row 46 N)
Cramer, David (Row 26 N)
Crank, Lewis (Row 96 N)
Crawford, Don (Row 45 N)
Davis, Charles Tom (Row 22 S)
Davis, Chuck (Row 22 S)
Davis, Fred (Row 136 N)
Deal, Ronald (Row 6 S)
Deluce, Robert L. (Row 124 N)
Dierker, Dale Sr (Row 34 N)
Dittmer, David (Row 25 N)
Dittmer, Wilbert (Row 25 N)
Duncan, Benjamin (Row 14 S)
Durham Larry (Row 116 N)
Durham, Bob'(Row 116 N)
Durham, Donald (Row 117 N)
Durham, Raymond (Row 116 N)
Durrett, George (Row 58 N)
Early, Ross (Row 104 N)
Edde, Arch Jr (Row 100 N)
Eddy, D.L. (Row 29 N)
Eden, James (Row 15 S)
Eikerman, Fred (Row 26 S)
Eikerman, Fred Jr (Row 26 S)
Eikerman, Gene (Row 26 S)
Elfrink, Robert (Row 15 S)
Elsea, Alden (Row 81 N)
Elsea, Edward (Row 2 N)
Elsea, Elmer (Row 81 N)
Elsea, Palmore (Row 2 N)
Elwell, Larry (Row 88 N)
Epsaro, Amil Jr. (Row 19 N)
Erickson, John (Row 38 S)
Erickson, William (Row 28 N)
Evans, Bill (Row 71 N)
Farrell, Robert (Row 115 N)
Feuers, Russell (Row 28 S)
Ficke, Evin (Row 94 N)
Ficke, Stanley (Row 94 N)

Fischer, Orland (Row 48 S)

Fischer, Tom Jr (Row 128 N)
Flynn, William (Row 53 N)
Foote, Bill (Row 9 S)
Foote, Charles (Row 8 S)
Foote, Frank (Row 8 S)
Foote, John W (Row 7 S)
Foote, Joseph (Row 8 S)
Foote, Ottie H (Row 7 S)
Foote, Ray (Row 10 S)
Foote, Robert (Row 10 S)
Foote, Wayne (Row 9 S)
Fouquet, Paul (Row 22 S)
Franklin, O.K. (Row 32 N)
FuemmeJer, Leonard (Row 38 N)
Gabert, Russell (Row,127 N)
Garrett, 0 W Bill (Row 62 S)
Garst, Donald (Row 12 S)
George, Bob (Row 41 N)
George, Wally (Row 41 N)
Gerloff, Arnold (Row 59 N)
Gerloff, Mike (Row 59 N)
Gieseke, Harlan (Row 70 S)
Gieselman, Raymond (Row 30 N)
Giger, Bill (Row 22 N)
Gilbert, Norm (Row 90 N)
Gilliam, Robert (Row 17 N)
Gilliam, Robert III (Row 17 N)
Gilmore, James (Row 53 S)
Glavin, Jessie (Row 43 S)
Glenn, Billie (Row 54 N)
Gooden, Charles (Row 16 S)
Gooden, Randall (Row 16 S)
Goodheart, Russell (Row 132 N)
Goodman, Bob (Row 112 N)
Goodman, Charles (Row 112 N)
Goodman, Charles L (Row 112 N)
Graves, Steve (Row 69 S)
Green, George (Row 68 S)
Green, John (Row 86 N)
Green, Ralph (Row 48 S)
Griener, Merle (row 71 N)
Grossenburg, Leo (Row 122 N)
Grossenburg, Syd (Row 122 N)
Grote, Gary (Row 126 N)
Guthrie, Amanda (Row 12 N)
Guthrie, Charles (Row 12 N)
Guthrie, Matthew (Row 12 N)
Guthrie, Ray (Row11 N)
Hager, Charles (Row 69 N)
Hager, David (Row 69 N)
Hager, Donald Jr. (Row70 N

Hager, Fred (Row 67 N)
Hager, Fritz (Row 5 S)
Hager, Fritz (Row 66 N)
Hager, John (Row 70 N)
Hager, Larry (Row 68 N

Hager, Otto ( Row 66 N)
Hager, Richard (Row 66 N)
Hager, Robert (Row 68 N)
Hager, Thomas (Row 68 N)
Hager, William (Row 70 N)
Haines, W.J. Shorty (Row 9 N)
Hains, Randall (Row 139 N)
Hammer, Ernest (Row 128 N)
Hammer, George (Row 98 N)
Hanes, Jack (Row 137 N)
Hannaford, James (Row 123 N)
Hansen, Roger (Row 21 S)
Hardin, Duford (Row 54 N)
Hardin, Gilbert (Row 54 N)
Hare, Elmer (Row 130 N)
Harris, Lewis (Row 101 N)
Harrison, Dewese (Row 90 N)
Hartley, W.T. Bill Jr (Row 99 N)
Hawkins, Felix (Row 138 N)
Hawkins, Gilmer (Row 138 N)
Hawkins, Robert (Row 138 N)

Heilman, Paul (Row 99 N)
Held, Alfred (Row 72 S)
Held, Charles (Row 72 S)
Hendrix, Dewey (Row 8 N)
Herndon, Eddie (Row 24 N)
Herrmann, Arnold (Row 90 N)
Heuman, Nelson (Row 35 N)
Hibbard, Roy (Row 13 N)
Hightower, James (Row 51 S)
Hillebrand, John (Row 20 N)
Hinnah, Earl (Row 79 N)
Hisle, Randall (Row 10 S)
Hisle, Robert (Row 65 N)

Hoefer, Maurice (Row 143 N)
Hoey, Harold (Row 26 N)
Hoff, Barbara (Row 64 S)
Hoff, Charles (Row 65 S)
Hoff, Edward (Row 64 S)
Hoff, Gregory (Row 109 N)
Hoff, Henry (Row 64 S)
Hoff, John Richard (Row 65 S)
Hollywood, Kenneth (Row 120 N)
Honor Flight (Row 1N)
Hooper, Clayton (Row 114 N)
Horman, Henry Sr (Row 50 S)
Hayes, Buddy (Row 39 S)
Hayes, Clarence (Row 55 S)
Hayes, George (Row 39 S)
Huff, Emmett (Row 43 S)
Huff, Horace (Row 42 S)
Huff, Larry (Row 42 S)
Huff, Richard (Row 42 S)
Humburg, Rolla (Row 20 N)
Hupp, Alfred Sr (Row 33 N)
Hupp, Richard (Row 114 N)
Hupp, Wilbur Jr (Row 33 N)
Huston, Andrew (Row 10 N)
Huston, John T. (Row 10 N)
Jackson, Bobby (Row 60 N)

Jackson, Harold (Row 125 N)
Jackson, Jared (Row 134 N)
Jackson, Jimmy (Row 60 N)
Jackson, Wesly (Row 60 N)
Janneck, Roy (Row 119 N)
Johnson, Floyd (Row 135 N)
Jones, Marvin (Row 72 S)
Kalthoff, Melvin (Row 120 N)
Kearns, B. H. (Row 84 N)
Kearns, Garland (Row 84 N)
Kearns, Herschel (Row 84 N)
Keller, Carl (Row 141 N)
Kelly, Henry (Row 51 N)
Keyton, Rufus Gene (Row 54 S)
Kiehl, Martin (Row 25 S)
King, Robert (Row 19 N)
Kiser, Brett (Row 107 N)
Kiser, Robert II (Row 72 N)
Kiso, Emerson (Row 35 S)
Kiso, Warren (Row 35 S)
Kliethermes, Bud (Row 52 N)
Kliethermes, David (Row 4 S)
Knipschild, BF (Row 71 S)
Kochs, Chester Jr (Row 40 S)
LaRue, C. Robert Row 77 N)
Latimer, James (Row 146 N)
Laughlin, Vern (Row 51 N)
Lawless, Archie (Row 52 S)
Lawless, Delia (Row 52 S)
Leimkuehler,' Amiel (Row 40 N)
Leimkuehler, Donald (Row 100 N)
Leimkuehler, Fred (Row 33 S)
Leimkuehler, Gene (Row 32 S)
Leimkuehler, W. Ray (Row 33 S)
Lemmon, Ben (Row 118 N)
Lewellen, Bill (Row 74 S)
Lewellen, James (Row 23 N)
Lewellen, Kenneth (Row 23 N)
Lewis, James Jr (Row 105 N)

Limpp, Rufus (Row 104 N)
Lindsey, James (Row 92 N)
Lindsey, John (Row 93 N)
Lindsey, Kenneth (Row 93 N)
Lindsey, Lloyd (Row 92 N)
Lindsey, Willis D (Row 92 N)
Lineberry, Donald (Row 85 N)
Long, Elwyn (Row 117 N)
Long, J. Lavern (Row 134 N)
Long, Ray (Row 55 N)
Lunbeck, Herbert T (Row 73 N)
Lunbeck, Marvin (Row 72 N)
Lunbeck, Robert (Row 72 N)
MacLaughlin, Harry (Row 127 N)
Macumber, DerrelJ (Row 52 N)
Malan, Douglas (Row 31 N)
Malta Bend American Legion Auxiliary Post 558 (Row 59 S)
Marsh, Glenn (Row 15 N)
Marsh, W. Robert (Row 98 N)
Marshall, Joseph (Row 145 N)
Marshall, William (Row 145 N)
Martin, Tim (Row 19 S)
Maxwell, Thomas A (Row 3 S)
Mcalear, William (Row 63 S)
McCorkle, Pete (Row 55 N)
McGraw, G W Dub (Row 67 S)
McGraw, John (Row 66 S)
McGraw, Walton (Row 66 S)
McGraw, Wilbur (Row 66 S)
McWhirter, Mack (Row 27 S)
McWhirter, Steven (Row 27 S)
Mead, Henry Clay (Row 34 N)
Meads, Thomas (Row 98 N)
Medcalf, Brad (Row 45 N)
Medcalf, Carl (Row 44 N)
Medcalf, Lon (Row 44 N)
Medcalf, Ron (Row 44 N)
Melies, Joseph (Row 31 S)
Melies, Leroy (Row 30 S)

Melies, Norbert (Row 30 S)
Melies, William (Row 30 S)
Merrelf, Harold (Row 56 N)
Merrell, Paul (Row 56 N)
Merrell, Raymond (Row 56 N)
Meyer, Raymond (Row 6 S)
Meyers, Donald (Row 88 N)
Mikle, Bill (Row 37 N)
Mikle, Montie (Row 37 N)
Miles, Dale (Row 28 N)
Miller, Carl (Row 50 N)
Miller, Edward (Row 146 N)
Miller, Gerald L. (Row 118 N)
Miller, J.W. (Row 36 N)
Mistler, Fred (Row 56 S)
Montgomery, Austin (Row 86 N)
Moore, Larry (Row 22 N)
Moore, Luther (Row 108 N)
Moore, Richard (Row 38 N)
Morgan, Mike (Row 62 S)
Mueller, Laverne (Row 60 S)
Mueller, Raymond (Row 60 S)
Muenks, Roy (Row 17 S)
Muller, John (Row 67 S)
Murdock, James (Row 41 S)
Murdock, Robert (Row 41 S)
Murphy, Elmer (Row 14 S)
Murray, William (Row 36 N)
Napier, Elzie Jr (Row 74 S)
Narron, Charley (Row 142 N)
Neely, George (Row 40 S)
Nicholas, Russell (Row 135 N)
Nichols, Ralph (Row 48 S)
Nienhueser, Leland (Row 69 S)
Noble, Homer (Row 51 S)
O'Dell, Hugh (Row 124 N)
Orear, Cecil 0 (Row 2 S)
Orear, Emma (Row 2 S)
Osborn, Archie (Row 87 N)

Osborn, Marvin (Row 87 N)

Owings, Douglas (Row 97 N)
POW (Row 94 N)
Pace, Richard (Row 142 N)
Pannell, Robert Sr (Row 56 S)
Parcels, Olin (Row 22 N)
Paxton, Richard (Row 32 N)
Peel, Kenneth (Row 43 N)
Pemberton, B. Richard (Row 108 N)
Permberton, Timothy (Row 108 N)
Phillips, Howard (Row 139 N)
Piper, Arthur (Row 77 N)
Piper, Ernest (Row 14 N)
Piper, Ronald Sr. (Row 14 N)
Pittman, Joseph (Row 103 N)
Pointer, Henry James, (Row 143 N)
Potter, William (Row 106 N)
Price, Taylor (Row 73 S)
Price, William (Row 132 N)
Prichard, Ray (Row 62 N)
Prichard, Rob (Row 62 N)
Prichard, Ron (Row 62 N)
Purdy, Lloyd (Row 63 S)
Ranes, Frank Jr (Row 141 N)
Reed, William (Row 88 N)
Reis, Ed (Row 110 N)
Rennison, Norman (Row 32 S)
Reser, Jack (Row 62 S)
Rich, Delbert (Row 3 N)
Rich, Jerry (Row 4 N)
Richtermeyer, Frank (Row 95 N)
Richtermeyer, Herbert (Row 95 N)
Robinson, Roger (Row 118 N)
Roehrs, Marvin (Row 40 N)
Roscher, Curtis (Row 82 N)
Roscher, David (Row 82 N)
Roscher, Dennis (Row 83 N)
Roscher, Phillip (Row 82 N)
Russell, Bradlie (Row 97 N)
Samson, Bernard (Row 133 N)
Samson, William (Row 125 N)
Samson, William (Row 133 N)
Samuels, Joseph (Row 7 N)
Sargent, Clyde (Row 47 S)
Saylor, James (Row 75 S)
Scarborough, Dennis (Row 5 N)
Scarborough, Earl (Row 5 N)
Scarborough, Evertt (Row 6 N)
Scarborough, George (Row 6 N)
Scarborough, Raymond (Row 6 N)
Schroeder, Kent (Row 103 N)
Scott, Ronald (Row 96 N)
Seibold, Wayne (Row 68 S)
Sellers, Frank (Row 28 S)
Senter, Earl (Row 68 S)
Sharp, Merle (Row 47 S)
Sheffer, Lee Sf (Row 42 N)
Shirley, Thomas (Row 102 N)
Show Me Honor Flight (Row 1 S)
Simmons, Allan (Row 102 N)
Sims, Everette (Row 4 S)
Sleeper, Vernie (Row 74 N)
Sleeper, William (Row 74 N)
Sloan, Marshall (Row 124 N)
Smith, Billy (Row 28 N)
Smith, George Jr. (Row 20 N)
Smith, Oliver M. Jr. (Row 78 N)
Smith, Oliver M. Sr. (Row 78 N)
Smith, Ralph (Row 79 N)
Smith, Robert M (Row 12 S)
Smith, Steven (Row 134 N)
Soper, Allen Jr (Row 144 N)
Soper, Meredith (Row 144 N)
Soper, R.C. (Row 144 N)
Spencer, William (Row 38 N)
Sprigg, John (Row 89 N)
Stacey, James (Row 74 S)
Stallings, Tom (Row 11 S)
Stanfield, James A (Row 5 S)
Staton, Richard (Row 71 S)
Steinmetz, Roland (Row 85 N)
Stewart, Ambrose (Row 18 S)
Stewart, James (Row 18 S)
Stith, Donald (Row 58 S)
Stober, Paul V (Row 4 S)
Sturhahn, Alan Row 46 S)
Sturhahn, Brian (Row 46 S)
Sturhahn, Harold (Row 46 S)
Sullivan, John (Row 70 S)
Sullivan, Oden (Row 70 S)
Summers, Harold (Row 101 N)
Swift, Thurman (Row 52 S)
Sylvester, Edgar (Row 49 S)
Sylvester, Harvey Jr (Row 50 S)
Sylvester, Harvey Sr (Row 50 S)
Sylvester, Lester (Row 49 S)
Thiel, Louis (Row 59 S)
Thierfelder, Donald (Row 128 N)
Thomas, Donald (Row 121 N)
Thomas, Walter (Row 121 N)
Thompson, James L (Row 104 N)
Thorp, Sandy (Row 16 N)
Thurman, David (Row 35 N)
Townsend, Arvel (Row 130 N)
Trautman, Robert (Row 8 N)
Trautman, Steven (Row 8 N)
Tucker, Billie Sr. (Row 30 N)
Twilling, M. Art (Row 78 N)
Van Dyke, Leonard (Row 40 N)
Vawter, Fred (Row 55 S)
Vogel, Michael (Row 107 N)
Vogelsmeier, HJ (Row 44 S)
Walk of Honor (Row 1 N)
Walk of Honor (Row 1 S)
Walker, Frank (Row 91 N)
Walker, Lelin (Row 91 N)
Walker, Paul (Row 42 N)

Waller, Harold (Row 120 N)
Walton, Bruce (Row 146 N)
Warnock, Harry (Row 27 N)
Warnock, Winnie (Row 27 N)
Watkins, Cecil (Row 11 S)
Weaver, William (Row 31 S)
Weislocher, Harold (Row 142 N)
White, James E (Row 2 S)
Whitlock, Russell (Row 86 N)
Wilckens, Harvey (Row 3 N)
Wiley, Carl (Row 49 N)
Wiley, Edward (Row 50 N)
Wiley, James (Row 48 N)
Wiley, John (Row 50 N)
Wiley, Robert (Row 49 N)
Wilhite, John (Row 36 N)
Wilkins, Marvin (Row 11 N)
Wilkinson, Fred (Row 115 N)
Williams, Howard (Row 16 S)
Willis, George (Row 40 S)
Wilson, Donald (Row 61 S)
Wilson, HH (Row 20 S)
Wilson, John (Row 110 N)
Wilson, J. Robert (Row 20 S)
Winfrey, John (Row 113 N)
Wisian, Ambrose (Row 18 S)
Wright, Bill (Row 114 N)
Yates, Gary (Row 4 N)
Yates, Joseph (Row 7 N)
Yates, Partick (Row 4 N)
Young, Charles (Row 58 N)
Young, James F (Row 57 N)
Young, James M (Row 58 N)
Young, Jess (Row 53 N)
Young, Robert M (Row 57 N)
Zank, Maurice (Row 16 N)
Zimmerman, Earl (Row 25 S)
Zimmerman, Jeremy (Row 129 N)
Zimmerman, Robert (Row 129 N)
Zimmerschied, Dennis (Row 6 S)

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: