Weekend Hoops Scoreboard and Schedule

Monday, January 5, 2004

Marshall 53, Oak Grove 46

Fri., Jan. 2 at Oak Grove

Non-conference

Marshall1410821-53
Oak Grove156916-46

Marshall: Elliot Moles 13, Jonathan Durham 12, Deaton 7, J. Ritter 6, Yokeley 3; Fann 6, R. Ritter 2, Frauenhoffer 2, Jones 2, Johnson 17-45 17-21 53

Oak Grove: Ryan Zimmerman 19, Vince Galate 10, Price 8, Geisinger 1, Shockley; Brodzinski 8, Bloss, Pritchard, Shores, Rigby, Neurath 13-40 16-22 46

3-Pt. FG: Marshall 2 (Durham 2), Oak Grove 4 (Zimmerman 2, Galate 2). Rebounds: Marshall 30 (Moles, Yokeley 6), Oak Grove 21 (Zimmerman 5). Turnovers: Marshall 17, Oak Grove 14. Fouled Out: none. Technical Fouls: none.

Records: Marshall 2-3, Oak Grove 2-7

JV: Oak Grove 45, Marshall 38

Next: Smith-Cotton at Marshall, Tue.

Scoreboard

BOYS

Fri., Jan. 2

Non-conference

Marshall 53, at Oak Grove 46

Sherwood 61, at Crest Ridge 43

at Fulton 48, Montgomery Co. 46

at North Callaway 40, Paris 31

at StL-Marquette 55, Mexico 34

at Troy 51, Hannibal 40

Sat., Jan. 3

NCMC

Fulton 59, at Moberly 53

Non-conference

at Concordia 73, Leeton 40

State Fair Holiday Shootout (Sedalia)

Fayette 54, New Bloomfield 46

MFA Breaktime Shootout (Columbia)

Rock Bridge 57, Oakville 53

Warrensburg 54, Reed's Spring 48

Harrisburg 68, Southern Boone 30

Sun., Jan. 4

MFA Breaktime Shootout (Columbia)

Centralia 66, Licking 46

Logan-Rogersville 52, Helias 50

Poplar Bluff 71, Hickman 69

Hazelwood Central 51, Jefferson City 45

Branson 60, Mexico 51

GIRLS

Fri., Jan. 2

Non-conference

at Crest Ridge 79, Sherwood 49

Sat., Jan. 3

Non-conference

Leeton 48, at Concordia 37

at Hickman 80, Helias 38

at Stoutland 64, Moberly 43

State Fair Holiday Shootout (Sedalia)

Fayette 58, New Bloomfield 46

Calendar

High School

Mon., Jan. 5

Boys' Basketball

Slater vs. Keytesville at New Franklin Tournament, V, 6

Sweet Springs vs. New Franklin at New Franklin Tournament, V, 9

Santa Fe vs. Concordia at Lafayette Co. Tournament (Wellington), V, 9

Boys' & Girls' Basketball

Oak Grove at Marshall, 9, 6

Slater at Salisbury, JV, 6:30

Tue., Jan. 6

Boys' Basketball

Smith-Cotton at Marshall (MVC), V-JV, 6

Girls' Basketball

Sweet Springs vs. Northwest at New Franklin Tournament, V, 4:30

Slater vs. Keytesville at New Franklin Tournament, V, 7:30

Santa Fe vs. Wellington-Napoleon at Lafayette Co. Tournament (Wellington), V, 6

Wrestling

Helias at Marshall, V-JV, 6

College

Mon., Jan. 5

Men's & Women's Basketball

MidAmerica Nazarene at Missouri Valley, V, 5:30 & 7:30

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: